Skip to main content

Privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially, in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as this privacy policy.

The following information provides you with an overview of the processing of your personal data by us as well as your rights thereto.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing
Some data processing operations are only possible with your own consent. A revocation is possible. An informal notification by email is required for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
As the person concerned, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervising authority in the event of a data protection violation. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, handed over to you or to third parties. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion
You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, origin of the data, its recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time using the contact options listed in the legal notice in this regard and for further questions on the subject of personal data.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the "https: //" address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website to use certain functions. The transmitted data serve exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Required information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.
The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Contact form
Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.
The data entered in the contact form will only be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data transmitted via the contact form remains with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Newsletter data
To send our newsletter we need an email address from you. Verification of the provided email address is necessary and receipt of the newsletter must be consented to. Additional data are not collected or are voluntary. The data will only be used for sending the newsletter.
The data provided when registering for the newsletter will only be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation or you unsubscribe, if provided, via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will remain with us.

Cookies
Our website uses "session cookies." Such cookies are automatically deleted after the end of your browser session. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.
With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are automatically deleted when the program is closed. Deactivating cookies can result in limited functionality of our website.
The setting of cookies, which are necessary for electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services.